A meeting was held with the Austrian Development Agency in the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation
The head of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, Irakli Petriashvili, together with his deputy, Raisa Liparteliani, held a meeting with the program manager of the Austrian Development Agency, Barbara Konzeti. At the meeting, they discussed the previous programs implemented together with the Austrian trade unions and agreed on future cooperation. For information, within the framework of the joint project of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, the Austrian Development Agency, the Friedrich Ebert Foundation and the Federation of Austrian Trade Unions, more than 300 people employed in various fields and sectors have already been trained through Austrian trade union schools. The aim of the school is to raise the knowledge and awareness of activists and to contribute to the democratic development of the country in this way.