On March 24-28, 2024, the delegation of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) led by Irakli Petriashvili, was on working visit in Israel at the invitation of the Histadrut (the General Organization of Workers in Israel).
During the visit, meetings were held with Mr. Arnor Bar David,Histadrut chairman, Peter Lerner, Director General of the International Relations Division of the Histadrut , Avital Shapira, Director of International Relations, David Papia,  regional organization leader and other trade union sectoral leaders.
The Representatives of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation met with the General Director of Trade Union Benefit Club “Together for you”, Eyal Krolitsky, who shared with the representatives of GTUC the system of benefit cards valid for the members of the trade union. The parties agreed to cooperate in order to introduce the benefits system for the trade union members in Georgia. The specified system involves the creation of an online discount platform for trade union members, through which members will be able to purchase practically all items and services (household, medical, travel and other) at discounted prices.
The GTUC delegation visited the Hostage Square in Tel Aviv, Kfar Aza Kibbutz  – a settlement raided with exceptional brutality on October 7, 2023. They met the family members devastated by the October 7 brutal attack and also paid tribute to the memory of those who died during the music festival at the scene of the tragedy.
The representatives of GTUC visited St. Barzilai Hospital in Ashkelon, which served the wounded during the event of October 7, 2023.   A meeting was held in the hospital with the Georgian medical staff working in the same clinic, whose devotion to their profession excited the whole of Israel. Some of them cut short their vacation, returned to Israel the same day and continued to work despite putting their lives at risk.
The parties agreed to further deepen cooperation. The Georgian Trade Unions Confederation wished peace to the people.