[vc_row][vc_column][vc_column_text]The Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) was established in 1992. At various stages of its development, the results achieved in the protection of workers’ rights, as well as the quality of democracy and independence of the organization varied.  Since 2006, the organization has completely shaken off the influence of political and individual interest groups, and to this day, the core principle of its activities is democratic principles of governance, transparency and accountability of activities before its members, Georgian society and international civilized world.
The Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) is non-profit (non-commercial) legal entity acting in accordance with the Constitution of Georgia, the norms of international law, the Georgian legislation and its statute. Its main objective is:
To promote further democratization of the country’s economy, society and the state, development of social and democratic state, protection of human rights and freedoms and independence of trade unions, establishment of healthy competition on the labour market, conduction of collective bargaining negotiations and conclusion of collective agreements,  establishment of civilized labour relations practices, protection of  children and women’s labour rights, organizing workers’ strikes, rallies and demonstrations, protection of gender equality, etc.
The Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) unites 21 sectoral trade unions and 150,000 members.
The highest governing body is the congress, where the president of the confederation is elected in every four years. During the period between the congresses, the governing body is “the Board” that consists of leaders of all sectoral trade unions or their delegated representatives. The highest supervisory body of the confederation is the control and revision commission.
The Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) has been a founding member and an affiliate organization of the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) and Pan-European Regional Council (PERC) since 2006.[/vc_column_text][ultimate_spacer height=”30″][/vc_column][/vc_row][vc_row][vc_column width=”1/2″][/vc_column][vc_column width=”1/2″][/vc_column][/vc_row]