`Tripartite Commission on Social Partnership`
Following a protracted time-gap, a meeting of the `Tripartite Commission on Social Partnership`was held at the Ministry of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia. Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) put forward several proposals regarding the labor disputes, highlighted importance of seeking ways to settle down the established situation in `Rustavi Azot` enterprise, also, initiated involving a mediator in processes related to Public Broadcaster in order to mitigate tension and achieve an ultimate accord.
In addition, GTUC representatives proposed amendments and additions to the Labor Code of Georgia, disregarded by the working groups of the Commission earlier:
1. Prohibition of discrimination based on: membership to trade union organizations, physical appearance, citizenship, pregnancy (art.2)
2. Standards of argumentation for employment-failure (art.5);
3. Defining methodology for equal remuneration for equal work;
4. Abolishing `objective circumstances` as a source for concluding short-term labor contracts as well as ground for termination the long-term labor contracts;
5. Regulate limits of working hours and extra-work according to the international labor standards (40 hours per-week, 5-day working week, fixed number of working-hours a day, night work);
6. Sorting subjects of labor-contracts out of the issues regulated by internal rules of conduct;
7.  Regulate maternity-leave according to the international labor standards;
8. Eliminate `objective circumstances` as a ground for seizing a labor-contract;
9.  regulate mass lay-offs according to the international labor standards;
10. Work safety standards;
The Trade Unions also emphasized exemption of labor disputes from the state taxes;
David Sergeenko, Minister of Labour, Health and Social Affairs of Georgia chaired the meeting. The chairman of GTUC, Irakli Petriashvili also participated in the session. The meeting resulted in: approval of the register of labor-dispute mediators; sharing position of Trade Unions regarding ratification of particular (non-ratified) articles of the European Social Charter on professional education, protection of pregnant women from termination of the labor-contracts, professional retraining, importance of healthy and safe working environment, etc. It was also decided to continue active collaboration on drafts of amendments to the Labor Code of Georgia as well as draft-law on `Occupational Safety and Health`.
Furthermore, the parties agreed to schedule a working meeting with representatives of the Ministry of Economy and Sustainable Development of Georgia next week in order to discuss `Pension Reform` issues with full engagement of the Georgian Trade Unions.
Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC)