Visit of Raisa Liparteliani in Kiev
Deputy Chairman of Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, Raisa Liparteliani, paid an official visit to Kiev, Ukraine on 10-12 October of this year.
The main topic of the visit was gender equality issues in the Eastern Partnership countries. She attended parliamentary discussions on the subject, met with representatives of the Ministry of Social Affairs of Ukraine, American Solidarity Centre, research institutes, Ukrainian Trade Unions and civil society.
Raisa Liparteliani, as a Coordinator of the 5th Working Group on Eastern Partnership Civil Society Forum, addressed the conference with the speech on Gender Policies and Practices of Eastern Partnership Countries, where she emphasized the various manifestations of gender discrimination in labour relations such as wage gap among women and men, obstacles in career development, sexual harassment and so on.