“LabourStart” will hold a global solidarity conference together with the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC)
On April 28-30, 2023, in cooperation with the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC), the global solidarity conference of LabourStart – “Trade Union Internationalism Today!” will be held. Trade union members from different countries will be given the opportunity to participate in this event.
At this year’s conference, which will be held in Georgia, IrakliPetriashvili, President of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) will be one of the speakers.
Also, the event will be chaired by Eric Lee of LabourStart”, while speakers also include – Esther Lynch – General Secretary of the European Trade Union Confederation (ETUC); AmbetYuson – General Secretary of the Building and Wood Workers’ International (BWI), etc.
The conference is open and thematically includes sessions and workshops. To attend it, pre-registration is needed on the website: https://www.labourstart.org/2023/
LabourStart has been organizing the Global Solidarity Conference since 2008. Previous conferences have been held in London, Washington, Hamilton (Ontario), Istanbul, Sydney, Berlin and Toronto.