Irakli Petriashvili Has Completed Official Visit In Brussels
Irakli Petriashvili has completed official visit in  Brussels. After discussing the current events in Ukraine, the President of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation raised the issue at a meeting of the ITUC General Council, that Georgia and Moldova should receive the status of  EU candidate along with Ukraine.
Irakli Petriashvili’s visit in  Brussels was preceded by his address to the European Trade Unions on February 27 to include the issue of current events in Ukraine on the agenda of the General Council.
Based on this request  the EU  member states “ETUC”  held an online  meeting on March 2,  where Irakli  Petriashvili raised the issue,  that along with Ukraine  the status of  EU candidate should be granted to Georgia and Moldova.
As the speaker,   Irakli  Petriashvili made it clear that Ukraine today, like Georgia in the past, is being punished for its freedom choice. Democracy and freedom of choice are commandments to which workers in EU member states are particularly sensitive.
“Western values are especially important for Trade Unions . After Ukraine , Russian aggression will be directed at  Georgia. This is a struggle between democracy and authoritarianism” –  Irakli  Petriashvili said.
Irakli Petriashvili believes, that the hybrid war against Georgia has started a long time ago.  Therefore, granting EU membership status to Georgia and Moldova together with Ukraine is now a crucial issue. Otherwise, the Georgian society will increase its frustration with West and their reaction to these processes.
ETUC leader, Luca Visentini  met with  EU Commissioner Ursula von der Leyen with EU employers.  During the audit, the president of the European Commission confirmed that he is in favor of granting EU candidate status to Georgia  and Moldova together with Ukraine.
President of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation called on  the ITUC  to do everything possible to stop Russian aggression. Lobbying with the governments and parties of their own countries, both in humanitarian and political terms.