Industrial accident in Chiatura
On October 12, at 05:00, 59 years old drift miner Giorgi Labadze was injured and received severe bruising as a result of the collapse of the mining mass at № 003 mining drift of Shukruti mine in Chiatura ore mining and processing enterprise of LLC Georgian Manganez.
He was transferred to Sachkhere Hospital and is undergoing treatment at intensive therapy department of the clinic.
As it turns out, Giorgi Labadze does not usually work in the drift and was dislocated there to replace other worker.
It is noteworthy that, according to the workers of the above mentioned site, this drift poses an increased threat. Few days ago, scraper machine-operator Gela Kvizhinadze received a minor injury from a stone, which fell on his leg.
According to the obtained information, Giorgi Labadze’s treatment is covered with the financial participation of insurance company Unison.
The Metallurgical Mining and Chemical Industry Workers’ Trade Union demands setting up of a fact-finding commission by the company with the involvement of OHS inspectors of the Trade Union.
The Trade Union will investigate the accuracy of all documents related to the work of Giorgi Labadze at the abovementioned site.