Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (dedicated to the 115th anniversary of the creation of the trade union movement and the 30th anniversary of the establishment of the union) held the 15th anniversary (extraordinary) congress of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation.
About 250 guests, including about 40 international, Georgian government, non-governmental sector, invited delegates (167) and trade union leaders/members attended the event.
Irakli Petriashvili, the head of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation, spoke about the challenges in Georgia and the world in terms of the labour rights of employees and the ways to solve them.
The invited foreign and Georgian guests, including the Deputy Minister of IDPs, Labour, Health and Social Protection, expressed their positions and opinions. The anniversary conference was held in question-answer and discussion mode.
The president of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation  awarded for the contribution to the support of the trade unions’ activities and for the best social partnership: partner organizations, the best collective agreement signatory company, representatives of the media sphere – journalists and TV presenters and trade union leaders/honored members.
The screening of the film “Georgian Trade Unions Confederation is 30 years old” was held, after which the documents and manifesto related to the activities of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation were approved by the majority of delegates.
On December 13, the conference of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation  and the International  Labour Organization – “Challenges of the Georgia and the world, their solution mechanisms – peace and sustainable development” was held with the participation of international guests invited from different countries.
The conference was chaired by Sergius Glowatskas, representative of the Europe and Central Asia Office of the Bureau of Workers’ Activities of the International Labour Organization, Gocha Alexandria, senior specialist, Irakli Petriashvili, president  of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation and Raisa Liparteliani, deputy chairman and the leaders of the sectoral organizations of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation  were involved in it.
The head of the department, Paapa Dankwa, participated online and talked about the implementation of responsible business.  Kazutoshi Chatani, senior specialist in employment issues of the International Labour Organization’s Bureau of Workers’ Activities, made a presentation: “About the economic situation in the Caucasus and Central Asia”.
The jubilee congress dedicated to the 30th anniversary of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation  was held at “Sheraton Grand Metekhi Palace” on December 12-13.