Employees, who were illegally fired from the “Georgian House”,  held a rally
Former employees of the “Georgian House” and trade union activists gathered near the 1st building of TSU and marched towards the Carrefour supermarket, where a large-scale action was held. Counters for sale of the company’s (“Delisia”) meat products are located in the Carrefour network, where “promo” girls and “merchandisers”, fired from a Georgian house, work.
The demands of the protesters are:
• reinstatement of 17 employees who were fired illegally;
• refund of the amount imposed in the form of a fine;
• improvement of working conditions.
We would like to remind you that the employees of the “Georgian House “ protested against the salary delay of several months and, in accordance with the current legislation, applied to the Minister of IDPs from the Occupied Territories, Labor, Health and Social Affairs to start negotiations to resolve these and other problems. Mediation process practically ended in vain – The “Georgian House” (Delisia) fired 4 employees involved in a collective dispute, and some of the employees were fined 49% of their salaries.
On November 9, 2020, employees went on a legal strike and protested in front of one of the company’s stores. At the end of the day, the company fired 13 participants in the legal strike. The unions and former employees of the “Georgian House” intend to continue the dispute in court, while at the same time rallies against the company will continue.