During the annual PERC Summer School, the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC) hosted trade union leaders from 30 countries
The event was opened by Irakli Petriashvili, President of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC).
At the conference, participants discussed results and challenges of new realities in labour that trade unions face in the PERC region.
Working conditions and main challenges, international standards, the world of platform employment – achievements and challenges, national examples and experiences, the importance of the EU directive regarding platform work, setting ILO standards in the near future – these were the issues that were discussed by around 70 trade union leaders from 30 countries.
ETUC and PERC General Secretary Esther Lynch gave a speech, while the meeting was moderated by PERC President Igor Zubcu.
The participants presented thematic presentations on the examples of their countries, discussion was held and positions were reconciled.
The annual PERC Summer School event was held in Tbilisi, on July 4-5.