Raisa Liparteliani started trade union activity in 2007, initially working on the position of a lawyer in the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC). Since 2012, the legal section has been transformed into a department and since then she has been in charge of the department.
Since 2009, she has been actively involved activities of the International Trade Union Confederation (ITUC) and has been the member of the ITUC international network of human and trade union rights. Since 2010, Ms. Liparteliani has been a member of ITUC Pan-European Regional Council (PERC) Lawyers network. In 2015-2017 she was a member of Pan-European Regional Council (PERC) Youth Committee. She is the Coordinator of the fifth Working Group of the National Platform of the Eastern Partnership Civil Society and the Deputy Chair of the Platform. In 2017, she was elected as the Vice President of the Georgian Trade Unions Confederation (GTUC).
Vice President Raisa Liparteliani oversees the following directions:
1. Protection of labor, social and economic rights and legal rights of workers;
2. Organization of conclusion of Social partnership, general, sectoral (inter-sectoral, professional) territorial agreements, concluding collective agreements and control of their implementation;
3. Relations with the legislative and executive bodies of the Georgian authorities and information work issues;
4. Cooperation with NGOs and other civil society organizations working on the rights of workers.